2008년 1월 21일 월요일

[책] Conversations with God (신과나눈이야기)




이 책을 혹시 읽으신분 계신가요? 저는 꺼꾸로, 음악?씨디 (전혀관계가 없는지는...) -> 영화 -> 책 이렇게 보고 있습니다. 보신분들은 어떻게 생각하시나요? 저는 좋은 내용이라고 현재까진(chapter 2) 느끼고 있습니다만...


음악씨디:









영화:






음악은 '그냥 좋다~' 라고 생각했는데, 같은 제목의 영화를 최근에 보고 책도 구입했는데, 책은 나온지 꽤 되었군요. 종교적으로, 그냥 20살-30초까지 많이 생각하고 고민한것들이 적나라(?)하게 책에 쓰여있는데, 그때 철학책, 정신분석학등등의 책에서 답을 얻으려고 좀 읽은것을 생각하면...그때 이 책을 접했으면 좋았을텐데...하는 생각이 듭니다. 영화는 사실 볼건 없고요, 책이 좋습니다. 조금 new age같은 성격이기도 합니다만..

한글로 된책이 나온지는 모르겠습니다. 신의 존재, 세상은 왜 이런지 등등 간단한 질문부터 복잡한것 까지... (아직은 저도 chapter 2만 읽어서...) 세권으로 되었있는데, 저는 한권으로 세권이 붙어있는것 (위의책)을 사서 보고 있습니다.

20살-30살초, 이런저런 고민하시는 분은 한번 읽는것도 괜찮을듯해요. 보통 생각하던것들, 그러나 다른 사람과 얘기하긴 좀 그런것들, 또는 목사님등이 제대로 대답 못해준것들이 그대로 쓰여있어서 약간은 충격이기도 합니다.

읽으신 분들의 의견을 듣고 싶습니다.









Main in the mirror



I’m gonna make a change,
For once in my life
It’s gonna feel real good,
Gonna make a difference
Gonna make it right . . .

As i, turn up the collar on my
Favourite winter coat
This wind is blowin’ my mind
I see the kids in the street,
With not enough to eat
Who am i, to be blind?
Pretending not to see
Their needs
A summer’s disregard,
A broken bottle top
And a one man’s soul
They follow each other on
The wind ya’ know
’cause they got nowhere to go
That’s why I want you to know

I’m starting with the man in the mirror
I’m asking him to change his ways
And no message could have
Been any clearer
If you wanna make the world
A better place
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
Take a look at yourself, and
Then make a change
(take a look at yourself, and
Then make a change)
(na na na, na na na, na na, na nah)

I’ve been a victim of a selfish
Kind of love
It’s time that I realize
That there are some with no
Home, not a nickel to loan
Could it be really me,
Pretending that they’re not alone?

A willow deeply scarred,
Somebody’s broken heart
And a washed-out dream
(washed-out dream)
They follow the pattern of
The wind, ya’ see
Cause they got no place to be
That’s why I’m starting with me
(starting with me!)

I’m starting with the man in the mirror
(ooh!)
I’m asking him to change his ways
(ooh!)
And no message could have
Been any clearer
If you wanna make the world
A better place
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
Take a look at yourself and
Then make a change
(take a look at yourself and
Then make a change)

I’m starting with the man in
The mirror
(ooh!)
I’m asking him to change his ways
(change his ways-ooh!)
And no message could’ve
Been any clearer
If you wanna make the world
A better place
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
Take a look at yourself and
Then make that . . .
(take a look at yourself and
Then make that . . .)
Change!

I’m starting with the man in the mirror,
(man in the mirror-oh yeah!)
I’m asking him to change his ways
(better change!)
No message could have
Been any clearer
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
(take a look at yourself and
Then make the change)
(you gotta get it right, while
You got the time)
(’cause when you close your heart)
You can’t close your . . .your mind!
(then you close your . . . mind!)
That man, that man, that
Man, that man
With that man in the mirror
(man in the mirror, oh yeah!)
That man, that man, that man
I’m asking him to change his ways
(better change!)
You know . . .that man
No message could have
Been any clearer
If you wanna make the world
A better place
(if you wanna make the
World a better place)
Take a look at yourself and
Then make a change
(take a look at yourself and
Then make a change)
Hoo! hoo! hoo! hoo! hoo!
Na na na, na na na, na na,
Na nah
(oh yeah!)
Gonna feel real good now!
Yeah yeah! yeah yeah!
Yeah yeah!
Na na na, na na na, na na,
Na nah
(ooooh . . .)
Oh no, no no . . .
I’m gonna make a change
It’s gonna feel real good!
Come on!
(change . . .)
Just lift yourself
You know
You’ve got to stop it.
Yourself!
(yeah!-make that change!)
I’ve got to make that change,
Today!
Hoo!
(man in the mirror)
You got to
You got to not let yourself . . .
Brother . . .
Hoo!
(yeah!-make that change!)
You know-I’ve got to get
That man, that man . . .
(man in the mirror)
You’ve got to
You’ve got to move! come
On! come on!
You got to . . .
Stand up! stand up!
Stand up!
(yeah-make that change)
Stand up and lift
Yourself, now!
(man in the mirror)
Hoo! hoo! hoo!
Aaow!
(yeah-make that change)
Gonna make that change . . .
Come on!
(man in the mirror)
You know it!
You know it!
You know it!
You know . . .
(change . . .)
Make that change.
Previous Post
Next Post

0 comments: